Next Steps
Two girls hugging on arrival day to camp

Transportation

Wazi campers come from all over the world. Those arriving from nearby in the USA can come by car or join our private, chartered group bus.

By Car

 

Many campers arrive with their families by car.

By Bus

 

We offer chartered bus service from Boston’s Logan airport, Newton, Massachusetts or New York City.

By Plane

 

Campers arriving by plane come to Boston’s Logan (BOS) airport or Portland Maine (PWM) Jetport. They are picked up at the airport by our staff and join our private, chartered bus or shuttle. Please choose a flight from our preferred flight list or contact us BEFORE selecting flights to be sure your campers arrive on time.

  • For Boston flights, you should arrive between 10 AM and 2 PM on the first day of camp. For departure, please depart NO EARLIER than 2 PM on the last day of camp.
  • For Portland flights, you should arrive between 10AM and 4PM.  For departure, between 12PM and 6PM.
  • International campers may fly to Boston (BOS) or connect to Portland (PWM).
  • A Private chartered bus takes campers from Boston to camp (3hrs). Our private vans take campers from Portland to camp (1hr).
  • Our bus makes a stop in suburban Boston at the Riverside T Station in Newton. Many families from nearby states take advantage of this bus.
  • Campers flying as unaccompanied minors are escorted by airline staff to and from their seats and dropped off directly to us. They are never left alone for any time.

Camp Waziyatah 2022 Preferred Flights

Flight times have been changing.

If your city is not listed, please contact us before purchasing.

First Session

Arrival to Camp: Sunday, June 26th, 2022

Domestic

Departing City Arrival City Airline Flight Number Departure Time Arrival Time
Los Angeles, CA (LAX) Boston, MA (BOS) JetBlue 288 7:00am 3:36pm
American Airlines 9233 7:00am 3:33pm
San Francisco, CA (SFO) Boston, MA (BOS) Alaska Airlines 1352 7:00am 3:30pm
JetBlue 434 7:55am 4:45pm
Seattle, WA (SEA) Boston, MA (BOS) Delta 489 7:20am 3:49pm
Alaska Airlines 12 7:25am 3:52pm
Phoenix, AZ (PHX) Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 1569 8:55am 5:05pm
Denver, CO (DEN) Boston, MA (BOS) United Airlines 361 8:03am 2:05pm
Dallas, TX (DFW) Boston, MA (BOS) Delta 1182 7:00am 12:04pm
Austin, TX (AUS) Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 1413 8:40am 1:41pm
Delta 2088 7:10am 12:08pm
Houston, TX (IAH) Boston, MA (BOS) United Airlines 2017 7:50am 12:35pm
Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) Boston, MA (BOS) JetBlue 770 7:25am 10:42am
Miami, FL (MIA)* Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 2247 8:45am 12:07pm
New York, NY (JFK) Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 2249 12:35pm 1:45pm
New York, NY (LGA) Boston, MA (BOS) JetBlue 2432 9:00am 10:37am
Newark, NJ (EWR) Boston, MA (BOS) United Airlines 1953 9:30am 10:43am
Washington, DC (DCA) Boston, MA (BOS) JetBlue 1954 9:30am 10:58am
Philadelphia, PA (PHL) Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 1153 9:30am 10:53am
San Francisco, CA (SFO) Portland, ME (PWM) Alaska Airlines 1352 7:00am 3:30pm
Delta 1699 7:00am 3:34pm
Washington, DC (DCA) Portland, ME (PWM) American Airlines 5525 11:46am 1:20pm
Washington, DC, Dulles (IAD) Portland, ME (PWM) United Airlines 2465 12:31pm 2:05pm
Philadelphia, PA (PHL) Portland, ME (PWM) American Airlines 5195 1:40pm 3:05pm
Frontier Airlines 2278 11:59am 1:36pm

 

International Flights

Departing City Arrival City Airline Flight Number Departure Time Arrival Time
London, England (LHR) Boston, MA (BOS) Tap Air Portugal 1363 6:00am 8:40am
217 11:35am 2:10pm
Aer Lingus 153 8:50am 10:15am
133 11:35am 1:35pm
Madrid, Spain (MAD) Boston, MA (BOS) Tap Air Portugal 1023 6:35am 6:55 am
217 11:35am 2:10pm
KLM 1698 6:00am 8:25am
Delta 259 10:55am 12:45pm
Rome, Italy (FCO) Boston, MA (BOS) Tap Air Portugal 837 6:05am 8:10am
217 11:35am 2:10pm
Delta 113 10:50am 2:20pm
Paris, France (ORY) Boston, MA (BOS) Tap Air Portugal 443 7:35am 9:05am
217 11:35am 2:10pm
Vancouver, Canada (YVR) Boston, MA (BOS) Alaska Airlines 532 8:30am 4:58pm
Munich, Germany (MUC) Boston, MA (BOS) KLM 1790 7:00am 8:35am
6017 10:55am 12:45pm
Sao Paulo, Brazil (GRU) Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 906 11:15pm 6:50am
2247 8:45am 12:07pm
United Airlines 844 10:20pm 6:45am
2653 8:53am 12:17pm
Monaco (NCE) Lisbon (LIS) Tap Air Portugal 481 6:10am 7:45am
217 11:45am 2:10pm

2 Week Departure: Saturday, July 9th, 2022

Domestic

Departing City Arrival City Airline Flight Number Departure Time Arrival Time
Boston, MA (BOS) Los Angeles, CA (LAX) American Airlines 519 3:35pm 6:46pm
Boston, MA (BOS) San Francisco, CA (SFO) Alaska Airlines 1352 5:25pm 9:10pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Seattle, WA (SEA) Alaska Airlines 12 5:00pm 8:10pm
JetBlue 509 6:00pm 9:29pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Phoenix, AZ (PHX) American Airlines 2588 5:00pm 5:55pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Austin, TX (AUS) American Airlines 1417 4:45pm 8:11pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Dallas, TX (DFW) American Airlines 1285 2:45pm 5:50pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Houston, TX (IAH) United Airlines 426 3:50pm 7:00pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Denver, CO (DEN) United Airlines 448 3:35pm 6:09pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) JetBlue 2469 4:00pm 7:37pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Miami, FL (MIA)* American Airlines 1982 4:20pm 7:59pm
Boston, MA (BOS) New York, NY (JFK) Delta 2317 3:40pm 4:56pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Newark, NJ (EWR) United Airlines 5597 2:00pm 3:23pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Washington, DC (DCA) JetBlue 755 2:00pm 3:56pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Washington, DC, Dulles (IAD) United Airlines 1470 2:16pm 4:04pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Philadelphia, PA (PHL) JetBlue 2259 4:15pm 6:01pm
Portland, ME (PWM) New York, NY (JFK) Delta 5010 2:21pm 3:40pm
Portland, ME (PWM) New York, NY (LGA) Delta 4998 2:45pm 4:09pm
Portland, ME (PWM) Philadelphia, PA (PHL) American Airlines 1943 1:11pm 2:42pm

 

International Flights

Departing City Arrival City Airline Flight Number Departure Time Arrival Time
Boston, MA (BOS) London, England (LHR) American Airlines 108 7:15pm 6:55am
Delta 58 7:35pm 7:10am
Boston, MA (BOS) Madrid, Spain (MAD) Iberia 6166 5:20pm 6:20am
Boston, MA (BOS) Rome, Italy (FCO) ITA 615 5:15pm 7:15am
Delta 112 5:20pm 7:30am
Boston, MA (BOS) Paris, France (CDG) Air France 333 5:15pm 6:05am
Delta 224 6:55pm 7:55am
Boston, MA (BOS) Vancouver, Canada (YVR) JetBlue 2149 6:25pm 9:49pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Munich, Germany (MUC) TAP 218 6:40pm 6:05am
558 8:45am 12:50pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Sao Paulo, Brazil (GRU) LATAM Airlines 8165 6:15pm 5:00am
Boston, MA (BOS) Zurich (ZRH) Swiss Airways 55 5:00pm 6:20am
Nice, France (NCE) Swiss Airways 562 7:25am 8:35am

4 Week Departure: Thursday, July 21st, 2022

Domestic

Departing City Arrival City Airline Flight Number Departure Time Arrival Time
Boston, MA (BOS) Los Angeles, CA (LAX) JetBlue 187 5:00pm 8:09pm
Boston, MA (BOS) San Francisco, CA (SFO) Delta 302 5:00pm 8:54pm
Alaska Airlines 1352 5:25pm 9:10pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Seattle, WA (SEA) Alaska Airlines 12 5:00pm 8:10pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Phoenix, AZ (PHX) American Airlines 2588 5:00pm 7:33pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Austin, TX (AUS) Delta 1181 7:20pm 10:40pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Dallas, TX (DFW) Delta 1285 2:45pm 5:50pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Houston, TX (IAH) American Airlines 426 3:50pm 7:00pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Denver, CO (DEN) United Airlines 448 3:35pm 6:09pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) JetBlue 2469 4:00pm 7:37pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Miami, FL (MIA)* American Airlines 1982 4:20pm 7:59pm
Boston, MA (BOS) New York, NY (JFK) JetBlue 2317 3:40pm 4:56pm
Boston, MA (BOS) New York, NY (LGA) American Airlines 931 3:00pm 4:25pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Newark, NJ (EWR) Delta 5688 3:50pm 5:19pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Washington, DC (DCA) JetBlue 1955 3:00pm 4:45pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Washington, DC, Dulles (IAD) United Airlines 1470 2:16pm 4:04pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Philadelphia, PA (PHL) JetBlue 2259 3:20pm 4:55pm
Portland, ME (PWM) New York, NY (JFK) Delta 5010 2:21pm 3:40pm
Portland, ME (PWM) New York, NY (LGA) Delta 4998 2:45pm 4:09pm
Portland, ME (PWM) Philadelphia, PA (PHL) Frontier Airlines 2279 2:21pm 4:06pm
Portland, ME (PWM) Washington, DC (DCA) American Airlines 5527 1:55pm 3:44pm

 

International Flights

Departing City Arrival City Airline Flight Number Departure Time Arrival Time
Boston, MA (BOS) London, England (LHR) British Airways 212 7:15pm 6:50am
American Airlines 108 7:15pm 6:55am
British Airways 58 7:35pm 7:10am
Boston, MA (BOS) Madrid, Spain (MAD) Iberia 6166 5:20pm 6:20am
Boston, MA (BOS) Rome, Italy (FCO) ITA 615 5:15pm 7:15am
Delta 112 5:20pm 7:30am
Boston, MA (BOS) Paris, France Air France 333 5:15pm 6:05am
Delta 224 6:55pm 7:55am
Boston, MA (BOS) Paris, France Air France 333 5:25pm 6:05am
Monaco Air France 7700 7:10am 8:40am
Boston, MA (BOS) Vancouver, Canada (YVR) JetBlue 2149 6:25pm 9:49pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Munich, Germany (MUC) Aer Lingus 132 5:45pm 4:50am
352 7:15am 10:45am
Boston, MA (BOS) Sao Paulo, Brazil (GRU) LATAM Airlines 8165 6:15pm 5:00am

 

Second Session

Arrival to Camp – Sunday, July 24th, 2022

Domestic

Departing City Arrival City Airline Flight Number Departure Time Arrival Time
Los Angeles, CA (LAX) Boston, MA (BOS) JetBlue 288 7:00am 3:36pm
American Airlines 9233 7:00am 3:33pm
San Francisco, CA (SFO) Boston, MA (BOS) Alaska Airlines 1352 7:35am 4:20pm
JetBlue 434 7:55 am 4:45pm
Seattle, WA (SEA) Boston, MA (BOS) Delta 489 7:20am 3:49pm
Alaska Airlines 12 7:25am 3:52pm
Phoenix, AZ (PHX) Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 1569 8:55 am 5:05pm
Denver, CO (DEN) Boston, MA (BOS) United Airlines 361 8:03am 2:05pm
Dallas, TX (DFW) Boston, MA (BOS) Delta 1182 7:00am 12:04pm
Austin, TX (AUS) Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 1413 9:00am 2:01pm
Delta 2088 7:10am 12:08pm
Houston, TX (IAH) Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 2017 7:50am 12:35pm
Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) Boston, MA (BOS) JetBlue 770 7:25am 10:42am
Miami, FL (MIA)* Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 2247 8:45am 12:07pm
New York, NY (JFK) Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 2249 12:35pm 1:45pm
New York, NY (LGA) Boston, MA (BOS) JetBlue 2432 9:00am 10:37am
Newark, NJ (EWR) Boston, MA (BOS) United Airlines 1953 9:30am 10:43am
Philadelphia, PA (PHL) Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 1153 9:30am 10:53am
Washington, DC (DCA) Boston, MA (BOS) JetBlue 1954 9:30am 10:58am
Washington, DC, Dulles (IAD) Portland, ME (PWM) United Airlines 2465 12:31pm 2:05pm
American Airlines 5525 11:46am 1:20pm
Philadelphia, PA (PHL) Portland, ME (PWM) American Airlines 1943 10:50am 12:16pm
Frontier Airlines 2278 11:59am 1:36pm
American Airlines 5195 1:40pm 3:05pm

International Flights

Departing City Arrival City Airline Flight Number Departure Time Arrival Time
London, England (LHR) Boston, MA (BOS) Tap Air Portugal 1363 6:00am 8:40am
217 11:35am 2:10pm
Aer Lingus 153 8:50am 10:15am
133 11:35am 1:35pm
Madrid, Spain (MAD) Boston, MA (BOS) Tap Air Portugal 1023 6:35am 6:55 am
217 11:35am 2:10pm
KLM 1698 6:00am 8:25am
Delta 259 10:55am 12:45pm
Rome, Italy (FCO) Boston, MA (BOS) Tap Air Portugal 837 6:05am 8:10am
217 11:35am 2:10pm
Delta 113 10:50am 2:20pm
Paris, France (ORY) Boston, MA (BOS) Tap Air Portugal 443 7:35am 9:05am
217 11:35am 2:10pm
Vancouver, Canada (YVR) Boston, MA (BOS) Alaska Airlines 532 8:30am 4:58pm
Munich, Germany (MUC) Boston, MA (BOS) KLM 1790 7:00am 8:35am
6017 10:55am 12:45pm
Sao Paulo, Brazil (GRU) Boston, MA (BOS) American Airlines 906 11:15pm 6:50am
2247 8:45am 12:07pm
United Airlines 844 10:20pm 6:45am
United Airlines 2653 8:53am 12:17pm

2 Week Departure: Saturday, August 6th, 2022

Domestic

Departing City Arrival City Airline Flight Number Departure Time Arrival Time
Boston, MA (BOS) Los Angeles, CA (LAX) Delta 519 3:35pm 6:46pm
Boston, MA (BOS) San Francisco, CA (SFO) Alaska Airlines 1352 5:25pm 9:10pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Seattle, WA (SEA) Alaska Airlines 12 5:00pm 8:10pm
JetBlue 509 6:00pm 9:29pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Phoenix, AZ (PHX) American Airlines 2588 5:00pm 5:55pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Austin, TX (AUS) Delta 1181 7:20pm 10:40pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Dallas, TX (DFW) American Airlines 1285 2:45pm 5:50pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Houston, TX (IAH) American Airlines 426 3:50pm 7:00pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Denver, CO (DEN) United Airlines 448 3:35pm 6:09pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) JetBlue 2469 4:00pm 7:37pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Miami, FL (MIA)* American Airlines 1982 4:20pm 7:59pm
Boston, MA (BOS) New York, NY (JFK) JetBlue 2317 3:40pm 4:56pm
Boston, MA (BOS) New York, NY (LGA) JetBlue 1031 4:00pm 5:25pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Newark, NJ (EWR) United Airlines 2248 2:36pm 4:00pm
Delta 5597 2:00pm 3:23pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Washington, DC (DCA) JetBlue 755 2:00pm 3:59pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Washington, DC, Dulles (IAD) United Airlines 1470 2:16pm 4:04pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Philadelphia, PA (PHL) JetBlue 2259 4:15pm 6:01pm
Portland, ME (PWM) New York, NY (JFK) Delta 5010 2:21pm 3:40pm
Portland, ME (PWM) New York, NY (LGA) Delta 4998 2:45pm 4:09pm
Portland, ME (PWM) Philadelphia, PA (PHL) American Airlines 1943 1:11 pm 2:42pm
Portland, ME (PWM) Washington, DC (DCA) American Airlines 755 2:00pm 3:59pm

 

International Flights

Departing City Arrival City Airline Flight Number Departure Time Arrival Time
Boston, MA (BOS) London, England (LHR) British Airways 212 7:15pm 6:50am
American Airlines 108 7:15pm 6:55am
Delta 58 7:35pm 7:10am
Boston, MA (BOS) Madrid, Spain (MAD) Iberia 6166 5:20pm 6:20am
Boston, MA (BOS) Rome, Italy (FCO) ITA 615 5:15pm 7:15am
Delta 112 5:20pm 7:30am
Boston, MA (BOS) Paris, France Air France 333 5:15pm 6:05am
Delta 224 6:55pm 7:55am
Boston, MA (BOS) Vancouver, Canada (YVR) JetBlue 2149 6:25pm 9:49pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Munich, Germany (MUC) TAP 218 6:40pm 6:05am
558 8:45am 12:50pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Sao Paulo, Brazil (GRU) LATAM Airlines 8165 6:15pm 5:00am

4 Week Departure: Thursday, August 18th, 2022

Domestic

Departing City Arrival City Airline Flight Number Departure Time Arrival Time
Boston, MA (BOS) Los Angeles, CA (LAX) JetBlue 187 5:00pm 8:09pm
American Airlines 1423 5:05pm 8:44pm
Boston, MA (BOS) San Francisco, CA (SFO) Delta 302 5:00pm 8:54pm
Alaska Airlines 1352 5:25 pm 9:10pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Seattle, WA (SEA) Alaska Airlines 12 5:00pm 8:10pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Phoenix, AZ (PHX) American Airlines 2588 5:00pm 7:33pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Austin, TX (AUS) Delta 1181 7:20pm 10:40pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Dallas, TX (DFW) American Airlines 1285 2:45pm 5:50pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Houston, TX (IAH) United Airlines 426 3:50pm 7:00pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Denver, CO (DEN) United Airlines 448 3:35pm 6:09pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) JetBlue 2469 4:00pm 7:37pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Miami, FL (MIA)* American Airlines 845 3:16pm 6:49pm
Boston, MA (BOS) New York, NY (JFK) JetBlue 2317 3:40pm 4:56pm
Boston, MA (BOS) New York, NY (LGA) JetBlue 931 3:00pm 4:25pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Newark, NJ (EWR) Delta 5688 3:50pm 5:19pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Washington, DC (DCA) JetBlue 1955 3:00pm 4:45pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Washington, DC, Dulles (IAD) United Airlines 1470 2:16pm 4:04pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Philadelphia, PA (PHL) American Airlines 1201 2:25pm 4:05pm
Portland, ME (PWM) New York, NY (JFK) Delta 5010 2:21pm 3:40pm
Portland, ME (PWM) New York, NY (LGA) Delta 4998 2:45pm 4:09pm
Portland, ME (PWM) Newark, NJ (EWR) United Airlines 3499 1:24pm 3:02pm
Portland, ME (PWM) Philadelphia, PA (PHL) American Airlines 5280 1:10pm 2:40pm
Portland, ME (PWM) Washington, DC (DCA) American Airlines 4844 12:12pm 2:00pm

 

International Flights

Departing City Arrival City Airline Flight Number Departure Time Arrival Time
Boston, MA (BOS) London, England (LHR) British Airways 212 7:15pm 6:50am
American Airlines 108 7:15pm 6:55am
Delta 58 7:35pm 7:10am
Boston, MA (BOS) Madrid, Spain (MAD) Iberia 6166 5:20pm 6:20am
Boston, MA (BOS) Rome, Italy (FCO) ITA 615 5:15pm 7:15am
Delta 112 5:20pm 7:30am
Boston, MA (BOS) Paris, France Air France 333 5:15pm 6:05am
Delta 224 6:55pm 7:55am
Boston, MA (BOS) Vancouver, Canada (YVR) JetBlue 2149 6:25pm 9:49pm
Boston, MA (BOS) Munich, Germany (MUC) Aer Lingus 132 5:45pm 4:50am
352 7:15am 10:45am
Boston, MA (BOS) Sao Paulo, Brazil (GRU) LATAM Airlines 8165 6:15pm 5:00am

* All flights to and from Miami, Florida are chaperone flights.

Camper giving the peace sign and wearing a backpack on arrival day

Parent and campers hugging on arrival day to camp

QUESTIONS FOR US?

Let’s Chat!